In the confusing, tragic, unsettling whirlwind that engulfs a patient as they enter the hospital does anyone really stop and ask, “Are you my Physician?”
[…] Contact the plan administrator for more information on filing a claim for benefits. Complete plan rules are available from employers or benefits offices. You may need to contact an attorney to prepare and file the paperwork.

Domestic Partnerships

Domestic Partnerships

1. What Is a Domestic Partnership?

A Domestic Partnership is not always equal to marriage, but rather a varying legal status that depends on which state you live in. States, like California, that provide benefits to domestic partners require the partners to register with the state. California Family Code section 297 provides that “domestic partners are two adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring.”

A domestic partnership is established in California when both persons file a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State, and at the time of filing, all of the following requirements are met:

  • Both persons have a common residence.